Privacy & Legal Policy

Privacy &
Legal
Policy

PRIVACY & LEGAL POLICY

This is the main privacy policy for harratts.co.uk and for certain services provided through these and other manufacturer websites and applications ("our sites") by Harratts Group Ltd.

At Harratts Group Ltd we collect different types of information about our users for four main reasons:

1. To provide a personalised service unique to individual users.
2. To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer.
3. To sell motor cars, finance related products, servicing, parts and accessories. This helps us to provide relevant information for enquiries from our website.
4. If we have permission from the user, to market services and events to them.

Our principles

We do our very best to protect your privacy by using security technology appropriately. This means:

1. We make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information; and we make sure that when we ask another organisation to provide a service for us, they have appropriate security measures.
2. We will respect your privacy. You should receive marketing emails only from us and, if you agree, from other organisations we have carefully chosen. We will make sure it is clear when you can make these choices, for example, we have boxes you need to tick if you want to receive marketing. However, we may email you occasionally with information or questions about your vehicle, for example, with service reminders, MOT reminders or sales events.
3. We will collect and use individual user details only if we have your permission or we have sensible business reasons for doing so, such as collecting enough information to manage the life of your vehicle.
4. We will be clear in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use it.
5. We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected and we will make sure we delete it securely.
6. Our site is accessible via the internet. This means that people around the world who access our website can see anything you post on the website, for example, comments about your experience when buying a car or having your vehicle serviced via Judge Service.
7. If we or our service providers transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant protection (stated under UK law) being in place.

How we use your information - What information do we collect?

We collect information on you:

• When you register or send an enquiry
• When you use the website
• Through cookies
• If you choose to reveal information in postings, and
• When you enter sales promotions and competitions.
• Certain services that we provide may involve us collecting extra information (Product Placement at local shows, for example), such as where you are, so the service can be provided as designed. This may also apply to certain apps that you download, or which we provide.

Enquiries

The minimum information we need from you is your name, email address and contact telephone number. We will ask you more questions for different services, including sales promotions. Unless we say otherwise, you have to answer all the enquiry questions.

We may also ask some other, voluntary questions during the sales process for certain services (for example, finance and insurance related products) so we can gain a clearer understanding of who you are and what you require. This also allows us to personalise services for you.

To assist us in our marketing, in addition to the data that you provide to us if you enquire, we may also obtain data from trusted third parties to help us understand what you might be interested in. This 'profiling' information is produced from a variety of sources, including publicly available data (such as the electoral roll) or from sources such as surveys and polls where you have given your permission for your data to be shared. You can choose not to have such data shared with the Harratts Group Ltd from these sources by contacting data@harratts.co.uk.

After you have enquired, and with your permission, we may send you emails we think may interest you. Newsletters may be personalised based on what you have been enquiring on harratts.co.uk. At any time you can decide not to receive these emails and will be able to 'unsubscribe'.

Logging in using social networking credentials

If you enquire to our site using a Facebook log-in, you are granting permission to Facebook to share your user details with us. This will include your name, email address, date of birth and location which will then be used to form a Harratts identity. This will also allow us and Facebook to share your, networks, user ID and any other information you choose to share according to your Facebook account settings. If you unlike the Harratts Facebook page from your Facebook settings, we will no longer have access to this information.

If you enquire to our sites using a Google log-in, you grant permission to Google to share your user details with us. This will include your name, email address, date of birth, sex and location which we will then use to form a Harratts identity. This also allows us to share your networks, user ID and any other information you choose to share according to your Google account settings. If you remove harratts.co.uk from your Google settings, we will no longer have access to this information.

If you log-in to our sites using a twitter log-in, we receive your avatar (the small picture that appears next to your tweets) and twitter username.

Updating your personal information

You can update your personal information at any time, and change your marketing preferences. Simply email data@harratts.co.uk and we will action your request.

Who we share data with

We will not share your personal information with others for marketing purposes unless you have given us your permission. If we have your permission, we will share your information only with other organisations we have chosen carefully.

If you are a Harratts customer and attend an event organised by an event partner, data may be shared for event administration purposes.

We process any information which we collect when you access a service provided by another organisation under this privacy policy. Information these other organisations collect is governed by their own privacy policies.

We can access and release personal information to keep to relevant laws and government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.

Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.

Some of our webpages use plug-ins from other organisations (such as the 'Facebook Recommend' function). These other organisations may use information about your visit to our websites on their pages. For more information on how these organisations use information, please read their privacy policies.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies for a number of reasons.

1. For statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our website. We collect information listing which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users and from which countries.
2. We use other organisations to collect anonymous user information, sometimes through cookies and web beacons, (information embedded in images which allow them to analyse how the website is being used and the number of visitors). For example our websites may feature a Facebook pixel measurement software. To learn more about the information that Facebook pixel software may collect and your choices with regard to it, please see the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policies.
3. We and other advertisers may use statistical cookies to track who has seen a car advert and clicked on it.
4. Placing cookies on your computer means we can show you adverts that you might be interested in, and allows us to control the number of times you see them and measure how effective the ad campaign has been. You can find more information on this in the Online Advertising section of this privacy policy, including how you can 'opt out'.
5. We may use 'Flash' cookies to store your preferences for your media player (for example, volume and so on). If we don't use them, you may not be able to watch some video content.
6. You can turn cookies off but if you do this, you may not be able to use all services on our website and you might see more pop-ups and other advertising. This is because we won't be able to limit what you see by using cookies. However, you will still be able to see our content which is in text format.
7. We or other companies may use cookies to suggest and deliver content which we believe may interest you.
By using the sites you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of site usage on the site. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our site please use this link “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/)

Online Advertising

As you browse our site, some of the cookies we place on your computer will be advertising cookies, so we can understand what sort of pages you are interested in. We can then display advertising on your browser that is based on these perceived interests. For instance if you have been reading a lot of car servicing articles, you may be shown more adverts for car servicing and parts offers.

It is important to remember that none of the cookies we use will collect information such as your name, email address, postal address or phone number.

We may also share anonymised behavioural data with advertising partners, including commercial organisations that fund content labelled 'Supported by' or 'Paid content/Paid for by'. This may mean that when you are on other websites, you will be shown advertising based on your behaviour on harratts.co.uk.

Behavioural retargeting is another form of online advertising that allows us and some of our advertising partners to show you ads based on your browsing patterns and interactions with a site away from our sites. For example, if you have visited the website of an online clothes shop, you may start seeing ads from that same shopping site displaying special offers or showing you the products that you were browsing. This allows companies to advertise to you if you leave their website without making a purchase.

If you want to opt out of receiving online behavioural advertising, this does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising when you are using our sites. It just means that the advertising you see will not be customised for you.

If you would like more information about online advertising and how to opt out of it, please email data@harratts.co.uk.

Legal information and how to contact us

Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 we have to say who the 'data controller' is for harratts.co.uk and services provided through our website. The data controller is the organisation responsible for protecting information and, in our case, is Harratts Group Ltd, Peel Avenue, Calder Park, Wakefield WF2 7UA.

If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a correction, or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Manager at the address shown above. Or, email data@harratts.co.uk.

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Manager, and will be responded to within 30 days at the latest.

If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you may be able to refer your complaint to your local data protection regulator. For example, in the United Kingdom this is the Information Commissioner's Office.

Changes to the privacy policy

Should we elect to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our customers with the new details. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.